The next course, Part 2, focuses on…
OIC 112: Expense Calculation for RCP, Part 2
Expense Component of RCP Formulas – Part 2. https://youtu.be/OJCnBlwUdu8 This course focuses on Part 2 of the “allowable monthly expenses” component of the “Future Income” calculation for the RCP formulas. The allowable monthly expense analysis determines the “allowability” of a taxpayer’s monthly expenses. The prior course, Part 1, focused on…
OIC 116: Collateral Agreements
Collateral Agreements. Treasury regulation 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(e)(2) states: “As additional consideration for the acceptance of an offer to compromise, the IRS may request that taxpayer enter into any collateral agreement or post any security which is deemed necessary for the protection of the interests of the United States.” 26…
OIC 118: Terminating a Pending Offer
IRS Terminating a Pending Offer. An Offer in Compromise application can be “terminated” while the IRS is considering the application.